Our Privacy Statement

1. Background

Joubert Galpin Searle will maintain the confidentiality of your personal information and comply with the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (POPIA) when processing your personal information.

2. The purpose of the notice

The purpose of this notice is to inform Joubert Galpin Searle’s clients about the type and use of personal information the company collects, the ways in which it is collected, the sharing, protection and storage thereof.

3. Defining personal information

3.1 The term ‘personal information’, as used in this notice, applies to information that may be used to identify an individual or a juristic person (i.e. for example a registered company).

3.2 POPIA defines personal information as “information which relates to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person. The person to whom personal information relates is referred to as the “data subject”.

3.3 Examples of personal information include, but are not limited to, contact information, financial information, information relating to race, gender, sexual orientation, age, physical or mental health, well-being, disability, religion, conscience, belief, culture, language and birth of the person.

4. Information collected by Joubert Galpin Searle

4.1 Personal information collected by Joubert Galpin Searle can include a data subject’s name, contact, birth date, identity number, gender, employment details, marital, family, policy, bank account, medical or health information.

4.2 When personal information is collected, the company will indicate the purpose for the collection and whether the information required is compulsory or voluntary.

5. Data Collection

The company collects information directly from the data subject or from legal proceedings entered into during the course and scope of our business.

6. Use of personal information

After obtaining consent, the personal information collected or held by Joubert Galpin Searle may be used, stored, transferred or disclosed or shared for the following purposes:

6.1 Communication with clients; and

6.2 Direct marketing of Joubert Galpin Searle services to clients;

7. Sharing of personal information

7.1 Joubert Galpin Searle will only share personal information with third parties if you have consented to such disclosure.

7.2 If consent has been obtained, the company may share your personal information with persons or organisations within and outside of Joubert Galpin Searle.

7.3 Where Joubert Galpin Searle discloses personal information to others, the third parties will be obliged to use that personal information only for the reasons and purposes it was disclosed for.

7.4 Joubert Galpin Searle may be obliged to disclose personal information to the extent that it is required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, or for the purposes of protecting the interest of clients, for example fraud prevention or to give effect to an agreement.

8. Securing personal information

8.1 Joubert Galpin Searle will take all reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

8.2 The company will store all the personal information in secured environments, for example on secured servers in a protected data centre.

9. Retention of personal information

Joubert Galpin Searle will retain your personal information for the period required by law. Once this period has come to an end, all information will be destroyed in terms of our information destruction practices.

10. Review personal information

10.1 Clients can request to review all personal information held by Joubert Galpin Searle at any time to correct or update the information.

10.2 If the purpose for which your personal information was requested initially does not exist anymore, for example you no longer have a contract with it, you may request information held by the company to be removed.

10.3 Joubert Galpin Searle can decline your request to delete the information from its records if other legislation requires the continued retention thereof or if it has been de-identified.

11. Updating privacy policy

Joubert Galpin Searle may update this notice periodically and an updated version may be requested, for example through a postal request or through an email notification addressed to the contact details provided below.

12. Employee Training on Cyber Security and Data Privacy

Employee Training on Cyber Security and Data Privacy forms part of ongoing compliance training. Cyber Security training is currently further required as a basic compliance training that all employees must complete. As part of the POPIA management programme, there is a specific focus on training, awareness as well as communication that will cover data privacy, data security and more detailed cyber security training as mandatory compliance training to all staff.

Innis Du Preez
Director 

Qualifications

  • B Proc
  • Adv Diploma Labour Law

Focus Areas

  • Corporate Recoveries
  • Bank Foreclosures
  • Vehicle Asset Finance Recoveries
  • Insurance Recoveries and Litigation
  • Liquidations

For references or notable cases, please contact Innis directly.

Shakira Ahmed
Senior Associate

Qualifications

  • LLB (Nelson Mandela University)
  • Conveyancer
  • Notary
  • Advanced Certificate in Insolvency

Focus Areas

  • Equality Court Disputes
  • Evictions – Commercial/Residential
  • High Court Delictual Litigation
  • Insurance Law
  • Notarial and Surety Bonds
  • Notarial Law – Antenuptial Contracts
  • Personal Injury Law
  • Professional Indemnity Insurance Defence Law
  • Professional Negligence Law
  • Property Law
  • Land Disputes
  • Liquor Law
  • Liquidations and Insolvency
  • Deceased Estate Litigation
  • Correspondent Litigation
  • Immigration Law

For references or notable cases, please contact Shakira directly.

Qualifications

  • LL B (University of Pretoria)
  • Notary

Focus Areas

  • Civil Law
  • Medical Law
  • Mediation
  • Evictions – Commercial/Residential
  • High Court Delictual Litigation
  • Insurance Law
  • Medical Defence Law
  • Notarial Law
  • Personal Injury Law
  • Professional Indemnity Insurance Defence Law
  • Professional Negligence Law
  • Property Law
  • Deceased Estate Litigation
  • Correspondent Litigation

For references or notable cases, please contact Natasha directly.

Hennie van Eck
Consulting Director

Qualifications

  • BProc

Focus Areas

  • Civil Law
  • Medical Law
  • Mediation
  • High Court Delictual Litigation
  • Insurance Law
  • Medical Defence Law
  • Personal Injury Law
  • Professional Indemnity Insurance Defence Law
  • Professional Negligence Law
  • Continued Professional Development Education (Seminars/Workshops)

For references or notable cases, please contact Hennie directly.

Leonelle Conradie
Associate 

Qualifications

  • BA Law
  • LLB

Focus Areas

  • Drafting Employment Contracts and Policy Documents
  • Training of internal processes
  • Employment Law Compliance Audits
  • Chairing and prosecuting Internal Disciplinary Hearings
  • Retrenchments
  • Contractual Disputes
  • Restraint of Trade disputes
  • Arbitrations (CCMA & Bargaining Councils)
  • Labour Court appearances

For references or notable cases, please contact Leonelle directly.

Qualifications

  • LLB
  • Master’s Degree (Labour Law)
  • Post graduate Diploma (Labour Law)

Focus Areas

  • Review Applications of arbitration awards
  • Arbitrations (CCMA & Bargaining Councils)
  • Disciplinary investigations and subsequent prosecution
  • Employee Relations
  • Drafting Employment Contracts and Policy Documents
  • Chairing Internal Disciplinary Hearings
  • Corporate Restructuring (Retrenchments)
  • Employment Law Compliance Audits
  • Exemption Applications
  • Contractual Disputes
  • Commercial employment transactions
  • Restraint of Trade disputes

For references or notable cases, please contact Marco directly.

Leon van Staden
Director

Qualifications

  • BJuris
  • LLB
  • LLM (Labour)

Focus Areas

  • Employment Law for private companies and public entities
  • Municipal Law
  • Labour litigation- CCMA, Bargaining Councils
  • Labour Court
  • Labour Appeal Court
  • Constitutional Court
  • Review Applications
  • Collective Bargaining
  • Strike Interdicts
  • Advice on all employment related aspects- restructuring, employment contracts & policies
  • Chairing and prosecuting in disciplinary hearings

For references or notable cases, please contact Leon directly.

Rowan Willcock
Director

Qualifications

  • BJuris
  • LLB
  • Agricultural Diploma

Focus Areas

  • Labour & Employment Law
  • Industrial dispute guidance
  • Labour Court appearances
  • CCMA representation
  • Arbitrations
  • Drafting contracts of employment, collective agreements, and related agreements.
  • Workshops and training.
  • Strategic advice during restructuring exercises.
  • Chairing internal enquiries.
  • Mediation services

For references or notable cases, please contact Rowan directly.

Teresa Heasley
Senior Associate

Qualifications

B Proc
Conveyancer

Focus Areas

  • Deceased Estates
  • Conveyancing

Notable projects / judgements

For references or notable cases, please contact Teresa directly.

Qualifications

  • B Proc
  • Conveyancer
  • Notary Public

Focus Areas

  • Property Law
  • Conveyancing
  • Notarial Law
  • Contract Law pertaining to Property (Freehold, Sectional Title and Developments)
  • Registration of Mortgage and Notarial Bonds

For references or notable cases, please contact Dubennette directly.

Qualifications

  • LLB

Focus Areas

  • Corporate and Commercial litigation and general legal advice
  • Contract Law
  • Immigration Law
  • Administrative Law
  • Trust Law
  • Magistrates Court & High Court Litigation

For references or notable cases, please contact Nathan directly.

Phiwokuhle Ncanywa
Director

Qualifications

  • LLB (Nelson Mandela University)

Focus Areas

  • Corporate and Commercial litigation and general legal advice
  • Administrative Law Litigation
  • Municipal Law
  • Environmental Law
  • Information Law
  • Spatial Planning and Land Use Law
  • Property law
  • Land Dispute Matters
  • Procurement Law
  • Construction Law

For references or notable cases, please contact Phiwokuhle directly.

Qualifications

  • LLB (Fort Hare)
  • Notary

Focus Areas

  • Magistrates Court Litigation
  • High Court Litigation
  • Corporate and Commercial litigation and general legal advice
  • Contract Law
  • Insolvency Law
  • Construction Disputes
  • Recoveries
  • Personal Injury Law
  • Ante Nuptial Contracts
  • Notarial Services

For references or notable cases, please contact Loren directly.

Qualifications

  • B Juris
  • Baccalareus Legum
  • Notary

Focus Areas

  • Corporate and Commercial arbitrations, litigation and general legal advice
  • Contract Law
  • Municipal Law
  • Trust Law
  • Liquor Law
  • Environmental Law
  • Administrative Law
  • Administrative Law Litigation
  • Corporate governance compliance and training
  • Energy Law

For references or notable cases, please contact Cindy directly.

Warren Parker
Managing Director

Qualifications

  • BComm
  • LLB
  • Notary
  • Conveyancer
  • Certificate in International
  • Trade
  • H Dip Tax

Focus Areas

  • Corporate and Commercial arbitrations, litigation and general legal advice
  • Contract Law
  • Tax Law
  • Construction Law
  • Municipal Law
  • Public & Procurement Law
  • Administrative Law
  • Constitutional Law

For references or notable cases, please contact Warren directly.